Tuesday, September 17, 2024

GLASS CITY CENTER, TOLEDO, OHIO USA

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

8:00 a.m. — 8:45 a.m.
EXHIBITS OPEN

8:45 — 9:00 a.m.
WELCOME
Kerry Ward, Executive Director, Glass Manufacturing Industry Council

2024 GLASS INDUSTRY AWARDS PRESENTATION
Marie Kistler, President Glass Manufacturing Industry Council/Air Products

PROGRAM INTRODUCTION
S. K. Sundaram, PhD, Program Director, Alfred University

9:00 — 10:30 a.m.
PROGRAM TRACK: PROJECTS
Chairs: Glenn Neff
, Vice President, Glass Service USA; Jan Schep, Melting Strategist Refractory and Steel, O-I

9:00 — 9:30 a.m.
Tripping Over a Dollar to Pick Up a Dime; James M. Uhlik, VP Technical Services, TECO – Toledo Engineering Co., Inc.

9:30 — 10:00a.m.
Infra-red does not lie!  We have just never seen it before in base of regenerators; Neil Simpson, Consultant, Simpson Combustion & Energy Ltd

10:00 — 10:30 a.m.
Scanning and 3D modeling for improved designs and construction; Mark LaBell, Sr. Virtual Design & Construction Technical Leader, SSOE Group

10:30 — 11:00 a.m.
BREAK & EXHIBITS

11:00 a.m. — 12:30 p.m.
PROGRAM TRACK: REFRACTORY
Chairs: Jong Han, Senior Engineer II,Owens Corning; Larry McCloskey, Consultant, Anchor Hocking

11:00 — 11:30 a.m.
Improved Refractories with Excellent Glass Properties and Low Carbon Footprint; Andrea Kazmierczak, R&D Project Leader, Saint-Gobain SEFPRO

12:00 — 12:30 p.m.
Enhancing Energy Efficiency in Glass Furnaces: Exploring the Crown Concepts and Regenerator; Markus Dietrich, Technical Manager, RHI Magnesita

12:30 — 2:00 p.m.
LUNCH AND EXHIBITS

2:00 — 5:00 p.m.
PROGRAM TRACK: MACHINE LEARNING
Chairs:
S. K. Sundaram, PhD, Program Director, Alfred University; Robert Thompson, Manager Raw Materials & Glass Technology, Corning

2:00 — 2:30 p.m.
To Be Announced

2:30 — 3:00 p.m.
Use of ML to Utilize 30 Simulation, Field Data, or Fusion of the Two to Create Digital Twins, Vitor Lopes, Senior Product Manager, Ansys Inc.

3:00 — 3:30 p.m.
To Be Announced

3:30 — 4:00 p.m.
BREAK AND EXHIBITS

4:00 — 4:30 p.m.
To Be Announced

4:30 — 5:00p.m.
To Be Announced

7:30 — 11:00 p.m.
HOSPITALITY SUITES

Wednesday, September 18, 2023


PROGRAM SCHEDULE

8:00 — 9:00 a.m.
EXHIBITS OPEN

9:00 — 10:30 a.m.
PROGRAM TRACK: MELTING AND FORMING
Chairs:
Kenneth Bratton, Manager of Research and Development, Bucher Emhart Glass; Daniel Johnson, Glass Process Engineer, Libbey, Inc.

9:00 — 9:30 a.m.
Next level lubrication – Overcoming the Challenges of Manual Lubrication in Glass Forming; Matthias Goerisch, Graduate Engineer, Linde GmbH, Gases Division, Linde Technology

9:30 — 10:00 a.m.
Autonomous Al -Building Al for control and advisory; Chris Conry,Group Manager, RoviSys

10:00 — 10:30 a.m.
Exploring the interplay between batch coverage, process stability and glass quality in glass manufacturing; Malte Sander, Business Development Manager, Glass Service     

10:30 — 11:00 a.m.
BREAK AND EXHIBITS

11:00 a.m. — 12:00 noon
PROGRAM TRACK: RECYCLING
Chairs:
Erik M. Helin, Sr. Research Engineer, Johns Manville; Daniel Johnson, Glass Process Engineer, Libbey, Inc.

11:00 — 11:30 a.m.
Glass recycling – building infrastructure; Kyle Sword, R&D Director North America, NSG Pilkington

11:30 a.m. — 12:00 noon
Developing a more sustainable glass recycling system; Steve Whettingsteel, CEO & Managing Director, Krysteline Technologies Ltd

12:00 — 12:30 p.m.
Hot & Cold Repair Solutions for Glass Furnaces; Justin Packard, Care & Expendables Regional Sales Manager, North America, SEFPRO

12:00 — 1:00 p.m.
LUNCH and EXHIBITS

1:00 — 1:30 p.m.
SPECIAL PRESENTATION

1:30 — 4:00 p.m.
PROGRAM TRACK: DECARBONIZATION
Chairs: Jim Uhlik,
Vice President of Technical Services, Toledo Engineering Company, David Girvan, Vice President, Vitro Architectural Glass

2:00 — 2:30 p.m.
Preheated oxygen and gas firing melting solutions: from principle to practice; Bruno Malphettes, Senior Furnace Project Manager, Fives Group

2:30 — 3:00 p.m.
Three European projects for a systemic approach to the decarbonization of glass production, Ernesto Cattaneo, Head of R&D, Stara Glass S.p.A.

3:00 — 3:30 p.m.
Development of Ammonia-oxygen burner and its demonstration test result in glass melting furnace; Yoshiyuki Hagihara, Senior General Manager, Taiyo Nippon Sanso Co.

3:30 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.
The electrification of the glass industry; GianMarco Pancani, Glass Industry Consultant, Schneider Electric Inc

4:00 p.m.
CONFERENCE WRAP-UP

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
GMIC MEMBERS MEETING